CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

Attention: John B. Pellegrini

RE: The tariff classification of a wool glove/mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The glove/mitt provided will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample representing a women’s flip mitt, identified as style #212045, for our examination. It is a half-fingered glove featuring a mitten-like cover attached along the knuckles that can be folded back exposing the fingers and held in place with a button fastener when not in use. The shell is a heavy gauge knitted 85% wool/15% acrylic blend and is lined with a napped man-made material.

The applicable subheading for style # 212045 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts knitted or crocheted: Other: Of Wool or fine animal hair… The rate of duty will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

-2-

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, VT.